Privacy Policy

Our company is  sensitive to privacy issues and treat very seriously the ongoing trust our customers have placed in us. Our policy is to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We are committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Due to the nature of the products and services provided, government laws and regulations we do ask for a range of personal information. The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and financial statements and employment details. We obtain most of the information directly from you through application or other forms, and from maintaining records of information provided. We may also obtain information from other sources such as your accountant or other professionals that act on your behalf if required and we will seek your consent to collect it. We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider your wider needs.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service. We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use of Information

We use your information to service your requests for information about the products displayed on this web site.   We may disclose personal information about you to any organisation involved with providing credit to you, or any other partners or contractors, including for example, referrers, printing houses, mail houses, lawyers, accountants or people considering acquiring or taking an interest in our business or our assets.

We may share your information with other companies that are related to or have relationships with us, within Australia for the primary purpose of supplying the service requested. We or they may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you or be of benefit to you e.g. advising you of improved banking products or services. When we collect your information, we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting us. Please allow a reasonable time for your preference to be implemented.

Referrals

When you request a service from us and provide your information for that purpose, we will refer you to a Licensed finance broker who will manage all aspects of your request.  Please note that we may be paid a referral fee for referring your business.  When you provide us with your information, you are consenting to us providing your information to another company and you understand that we may receive a referral fee.  If you do not want this to occur, please do not provide us with your information.

If you have any questions relating to this process, please feel free to contact us.

When we will contact you

We may contact you by phone, or at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

  • Provide you with information which may be of interest about updates, new products and other matters which may interest you
  • Provide you with information that you requested or deemed important to you for a current application
  • To send you a copy of our news letter

If you are receiving communications from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by calling the customer inquiry number
07 3103 9755 or emailing us at service@acui.com.au.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You personal information will also be kept at a secure location by your representative for the purposes only of assisting in future dealings. If you do not wish your information to be kept, please advise your representative directly or call 07 3103 9755 and your file will be securely disposed of within a reasonable time after we receive a request to have your information destroyed.

Future changes

Our commitment to be a quality leading generator of financial services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features. Therefore our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

Privacy Notice

We collect no personal information about you when you visit this web site unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, certain information about site visitors is automatically collected and stored.

Links to External Web Sites

Links from this web site to other web sites are for the convenience of the user. Such links do not constitute an official endorsement or approval of any private sector web site, product, or service.

Disclaimer of Liability

Every effort is made to provide accurate and complete information. However, we cannot guarantee that there will be no errors. With respect to documents and information on this website neither we, nor their employees and contractors make any warranty, expressed or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose with respect to documents available from this web site. Additionally, we assume no legal liability for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, product, or process disclosed herein and do not represent that use of such information, product, or process would not infringe on privately owned rights.

Non personally identifying information

We use gathering software on this web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.

We also use ‘cookies’. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer in order to allow that web site to store information about user preferences. We use cookies which expire once the visitor leaves our web site. Cookies are used to collect session ID’s. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

↑ Top of Page